Editorial Team

Editor in Chief

  1. Marko Kreft, Biotechnical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Emeritus Editor

  1. Ida Erzen, Institute of Anatomy, Faculty of Medicine, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Associate Editor (image processing, mathematical morphology)

  1. Johan Debayle, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Saint-Etienne, France

Associate Editor (stereology, bioscience)

  1. Karl-Anton Dorph-Petersen, Translational Neuropsychiatry Unit, Aarhus University, Denmark

Associate Editor (image analysis in biomedicine)

  1. Samuel Kadoury, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada

Associate Editor (stereology, stochastic geometry and statistics)

  1. Zbynek Pawlas, Department of Probability and Mathematical Statistics, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Czech Republic

Associate Editor (image analysis, biomedicine)

  1. Tomaž Vrtovec, University of Ljubljana Faculty of Electrical Engineering Laboratory of Imaging Technologies, Slovenia

Associate Editor (image analysis)

  1. Oliver Wirjadi, Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany

Associate Editor (image analysis, materials science)

  1. Leszek Wojnar, Institute of Applied Informatics Cracow University of Technology, Poland

Editorial Board

  1. Jesus Angulo, MINES ParisTech Centre de Morphologie Mathématique (CMM), France
  2. John Basgen, Charles R. Drew University of Medicine and Science, United States
  3. Viktor Benes, Charles University, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Department of Probability and Mathematical Statistics, Czech Republic
  4. Vincenzo Capasso, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
  5. Andrej Blejec, National Institute of Biology, Slovenia
  6. Jean-Marc Chaix, SIMAP CNRS - Université de Grenoble, France
  7. Etienne Decencière, MINES ParisTech, France
  8. Peter Dockery, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
  9. Aneta Gądek-Moszczak, Institute of Applied Informatics, Cracow University of Technology, 31-864 Cracow, Poland, Poland
  10. Marta García-Fiñana, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
  11. Janez Grum, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
  12. Dominique Jeulin, Centre de Morphologie Mathématique Mathématiques et Systèmes Mines ParisTech, France
  13. Markus Kiderlen, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Aarhus, Denmark
  14. Aleš Kladnik, University of Ljubljana, Biotechnical Faculty, Department of Biology, Slovenia
  15. Lucie Kubínová, Institute of Physiology, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
  16. Boštjan Likar, University of Ljubljana Faculty of Electrical Engineering Laboratory of Imaging Technologies, Slovenia
  17. Terry Mayhew, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
  18. Mariusz Mlynarczuk, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
  19. Werner Nagel, Friedrich-Schiller University Jena, Germany
  20. Jens Nyengaard, Stereology and Electron Microscopy Laboratory, Aarhus University, Denmark
  21. Joachim Ohser, University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany
  22. Dorothy Oorschot, University of Otago, New Zealand
  23. Primož Peterlin, Institute of Oncology, Slovenia
  24. Jacek Pietraszek, Cracow University of Technology, Poland
  25. Bhanu Pinnamaneni, Rajalakshmi Engineering College, India and Kelenn Tech, France, India
  26. Jean-Charles Pinoli, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Mines, France
  27. Eric Pirard, Universite de Liege, Belgium
  28. Katja Schladitz, Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany
  29. Yong Tang, Chongqing Medical University Dept. of Histology and Embryology, China
  30. Asim Tewari, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
  31. George VanderVoort, Vander Voort Consulting, L.L.C., United States

Layout Editors

  1. Primož Peterlin, Institute of Oncology, Slovenia
  2. Milan Števanec, Institute of Anatomy, Faculty of Medicine, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia